Skip to Main Content

News

Coastal Pines Technical College Holds Winter Commencement

February 20, 2017 10:59 AM
 

gradpicscptc

Coastal Pines Technical College recently held its winter commencement at the Wayne County High School auditorium. The ceremony took place with a full auditorium and standing room only crowd of proud family members and supporters.

The ceremony began with the processional, followed by a warm welcome from Mr. Lonnie Roberts, college provost.  Senior faculty member, Ms. Margaret Brunson, carried the ceremonial mace and members of the Wayne County High School Chorus sang the “Star Spangled Banner.” The Pledge of Allegiance led by the 2015 EAGLE Award Winner, Sarah Williams, followed the anthem. Guylee Washington, a graduate of the Railroad Systems Management program, gave the invocation. 

President Glenn Deibert congratulated graduates and thanked faculty and staff for their hard work and dedication to students and education.

“Graduation signifies the achieving of a major goal you set for yourself,” said Deibert to graduates. “You should be proud of this accomplishment.”

Jodi Ammons, the President of Harper Industries and Wayne County’s 2016 Business Leader of the Year, delivered the keynote speech.  Mrs. Ammons encouraged the graduates to celebrate graduation and to look beyond to celebrate new beginnings and new goals.  She challenged each graduate to strive for more than what is expected on the job and in life and to get involved and serve in their community.

Before conferring and awarding of degrees and diplomas, Carla Krauss , a cosmetology graduate, gave the “Student’s Point of View.”

She reminded graduates of why the ceremony is special and encouraged them to acknowledge the support they have received from family and friends along the way.

Dr. Deibert, assisted by Mr. Ted Buford, Board Chair, Amanda Morris, the Vice President for Academic Affairs, Karla Eubanks, the Vice President for Student Affairs, and Kelly Peacock, the Executive Director for Adult Education, conferred the associate degrees, diplomas, certificates of credit, and Georgia GED diplomas.

The following graduates (listed by county) were honored at the winter ceremony: 

APPLING County

Brianna Beckworth; Otis Brinson; Brandy Bryant; Christine Bryant; Sherry Burnam; Alexis Byrd; Ashley Carter; Krystin Carter; Brandy Clark; Amanda Cleland; Walter Crummy; Juan Diaz; Charles Dukes; Glenn Dukes; Serena Dunlap; Reuben Eldridge; Debraca Fletcher; Holly Gardner; Katie Gardner; Leah Gardner; Norris Gibbs; James Griffin; Kiara Griner; Quentin Hall; Kaelie Herndon; Kelsea Herndon; Cortney Hollis; Angela Isom; Ashley Johnson; James Jones; Michael Jones; Rochester Jones; Toni Lewis; Thomas Lightsey; Maegan McDaniel; Kendra Mobley; Leshawn Mobley; Melinda Moore; Wendy Moore; Craig Nails; Bryan Nix; Leticia Oehlke; Courtney Ogden; Britney Patchen; Kunjal Patel; Miranda Pearce; Cathy Peters; Amberly Rentz; Sherry Richmond; Brian Rooks; Fenicia Rooks; Tekia Russell; Francisco Segura; Brianna Sharpe; Taylor Sharpe; Matthew Shumans; Danny Smith; Peggy Smith; Keima Ward; Christopher Wicker; Randall Williams; Morgan Wood; Miguel Zavala

ATKINSON County

Tiffany Boyd; Alicia Crews; Shelley Hickox; Judith Mancil; Kaylan Pittman; Laura Sweat; Anesha Tucker; Carter Woodward

BACON County

Clayton Adams; Sandra Boatright; Felicia Cole; Brittney Crosby; Mathew Crosby; Phillip Crosby; Caleb Davis; Brianna Faulk; Daisha Hall; Kelli Jones; Mara Kapp; Crystal Kirkland; Erisol Loredo; Dana McCarty; Candance Medders; Sharanda Meeks; Dominique Mitchell; Kealey Moore; Melissa Pindroh; Haley Smith; Tyler Sweat; Alex Taylor; Benjamin Thomas; William Thornton; Tajmeerah Wright

BRANTLEY County

Christian Albright; Jennifer Balze; Rhonda Bowie; Jerry Brown; CJ Cannon; Brianna Carter; David Combee; Christopher Crews; Jerrell Crews; Shayla Darnell; Thomas Farmer; Tabatha Gainey; Rhett Harris; Blake Hendrix; Sara Hickox; John Highsmith; Remington Hite; Courtney Hugueley; Ginger Hunter; Dustin Johnson; Torie Johnson; Lynsi Jordan; Kaylyn Knox; Jessica Lewis; Kendal Lewis; Robert Maloney; Rachel McDade; Ryan Mertz; Taylor Mertz; Mark Miller; Mechele Morris; Megan Morris; Amanda Morton; Brooke Mosley; Leah Peeples; Jennifer Robinson; Caleb Sarro; Jessica Sims; Chelsea Spivey; Michelle Stoddard; David Thompson; Casey Thornton; Gannon Thornton; Kayla Thrift; Leanna Thrift; Patricia Tindall; Taylor Turner; Amber Vining; Ashley Walker; Joseph Williams; Melanie Wilson; Chelsea Worth

CAMDEN County

Taylor Alicea; David Anderson; Zackary Byrd; Mariko Carroll; Kayla Cochran; Douglas Courtney; Alicia Davis; Marion Davis; Amy Ellis; Jason Ford; Brian Haka; Tammie Jenkins; Hunter Kicklighter; Susan Knight; Kayla Litteken; Samuel McMullen; Kimberly Medina; Rachel Paul; Taylor Perkins; Ernest Phillips; Angel Quinn; Yolanda Rodriguez; Chelsie Sanes; Timothy Schmitt; Kelsie Smith; Mathew Stone; Amanda Talley; Chaella Tarter; Dawn Tyson; Mary Williams; Andrew Winters; LaMiya Wright

CHARLTON County

Ronda Ashley; Lisa Browning; Eric Bryant; John Bryant; Brian Johnson; Bryce Kidd; Francis Kirton; Dennis Lemley; Ashley Lloyd; Annah Maddox; Kathy Maxwell; Kaitlyn Morgan; Gamesha Roberts

CLINCH County

Dexter Edward; Chad Flintroyal; Tabitha Griffis; James Lamie; Norris Mattox; Diandra Meriweather; Sebrinia Mobley-Musa; Courtney Steedley; Harley Stone

COBB County

Bernard Thomas

COFFEE County

Martha Altamirano; Jessica Fussell; Kristen Hamilton; Willis Kirkland; Manuel Rodriguez; Osvaldo Rojas; Tiffany Sellers; Tamara Thomas

GLYNN County

William Akins; Dwayne Alvin; Christopher Anderson; BriAuna Ashley; Timothy Baker; Natalyn Battiste; Brian Berenguer; Cortney Billings; Ansley Boatright; Timothy Boyd; Jordan Bozeman; Derek Briggs; Lauren Brooker; Jacques Brown; Jasmyn Cannon; Olivia Cannon; Kelly Carrillo; Sara Carrillo; Kalaisha Carter; Marvella Clark; Makala Clinch; Heather Cook; Jazzmin Crawford; Juanita Cross; Sarah Cross; Miriam Delamora; Tiffany Devlin; Katrina Dickson; Reuben Dozier; Thang Duong; Brittany Easter; Shamel Edwards; Teresa Edwards; Jill Franklin; David Gallagher; Nadia Gibson; Kimberlie Gillam; Ansley Gilreath; Brittney Green; Anitra Grovner; Jayme Gurnsey; Katherine Haney; Dylan Harrison; Lisa Henson; Carla Herring; Dawson Hickey; Christopher Holliman; Vaneisha Holmes; Crystal Hosier; Antoinette Jackson; Richard Jacobson; Chrissa James; Atlanta Johnson; Marsha Johnson; Raymeriz Johnson; Laken Jones; Nasha Jones; Selena Jones; Joseph King; Carla Krauss; Susan Lane; Chaniquah Lawrence; Ashley Lipthratt; Talicia Lockwood; Corey Lumpkin, Sr.; James Lumsden; Robert Mayton; Amber McClain; Colleen McIntyre; Brittany Mitchell; Latoya Mitchell; Alexandra Montes; Shakeeya Mungin; Elizabeth Murphy; Rebecca Nathan; Jennifer Noe; Marissa Ogden; Christopher Ours; Anthony Parham; Kelsey Park; Acevergel Peralta; James Peralta; James Phillips; Kristen Phillips; Nicki Pruitt; Jonathan Pupillo; Kimberly Quick; April Quimby; Antonia Riddle; Shadaydra Ross; Luke Rossiter; Ramona Sallins; Lisa Sills; Deanna Smith; Doris Smith; Rebekah Smith; Thomas Sweeting; Sharon VanDeVelde; Triana Villafranca; Jacob Vurnakes; Laura Wall; Pamela West; James White; Tyler White; Nicholas Wideman; Kansas Wilson; Victoria Wolfe; Mia Wrice

JEFF DAVIS County

Korrin Anderson; Kenneth Bragg; Jasman Clark; Shane Coe; Jeffery Coleman; Edgardo Correa; Jason Crawford; Amber Hand; Brooke Miles; Jesse Osburn; Gabriel Osorio; Irma Porras; Gregory Rainey; La-Shara Rainey; Ashekia Ricks; Sylvia Rowland; Comer Rowland Jr.; Abran Sanchez; Marthalyn Smith; Hollie Ussery; Ashley Walls; Bobby Waters; James White

LAURENS County

Morgan Graham; Demi Murray; Dylan NeSmith

LIBERTY County

Chantel Brooks; Douglas Corman; Johnnie Jackson; Candice Jordan; Charles Martin; Tracy McMillan; Katelyn Miller; Michael Roberts; Ronnie Terry; Leotha Walthour; LaTasha West

LONG County

Michael Alexander; Kimberly Bierbrodt; Charles Bryant; Christopher Dennison; Jose Fuentes; Christian Hall; Ja'Vonta Harris; Traci Johnson; Daryl Livingston; Brandy McMillan; Amanda Morris; Johnny Pope; Jeff Poulin; Joseph Simmons; Amanda Stiggins; Kayla Stock; Shayla Thompson; Andres Vazquez; Kelli Wells

MCINTOSH County

Allysia Armstrong; Alisha Cox; Taylor Craven; Regina Davis; Josh Gardner; Chireana Mohr; Naim Muhammad; Samantha Roberts; Melissa Ryals; Richard Stephens; Windsor Stregles; Connie Thomas; Jaci Thomas; Ashley Tyson; Ashley Waters; Austin Willoughby

NASSAU County

Benjamin Odom; Casey O'Neal

PIERCE County

Joshua Banach; Christopher Barnes; Laney Bowen; David Brant; Logan Carrin; Randall Carter; Randa Chancey; Tyler Clements; Ronald Corbitt; Taylor Corbitt; Brittany Crawford; David Drawdy; Brian Eblin; Danielle Fullmore; Jessica Garner; Elizabeth Godwin; Xavier Godwin; Megan Grant; Chandler Hamilton; Kalee Howell; Michael Johnson; Jason Little; Lauren Logsdon; Horace Lowman; Jacob Lowman; Alex Lyons; Carl Moody; Benjamin Morris; Jonathan New; John Nimmer; Lawton O'Berry; Weldon Powell; Erica Rivas; Shy'Quilla Rivers; Adam Roberson; Megan Robson; Diana Santos; Jan Shaw; Austin Tillman; Sherri Walker; Maegan Walley; Andrew Ward; Guylee Washington; Melanie Yeomans

ROCKDALE County

Rapheal Cain

TATTNALL County

Nicholas Baker; Trevor Boyett; Mariah Simmons

TELFAIR County

Monique Martinez; Caleb McRae; Matthew Varnadoe

TOOMBS County

James Bishop; Kasey Scott

WARE County

Clary Amparan; Teala Anderson; Allyson Ard; Randa Ashberry; Jessica Atkins; Jessica Barker; Donna Barnes; Jessica Barrett; Elencia Bell; Mariah Bernardez; Felicia Bird; James Blount; Will Boatright; Alexandria Brown; Dinequianna Buckhalter; Jasmine Bullard; Stephen Burke; Ashlee Carr; Kaitlyn Castellaw; Jameka Chatman; Porchea Collins; Shayna Corbitt; William Corbitt; Jason Cox; Jessica Cox; Mikayla Crews; Carli Davidson; Shamekia Doe; Samuel Douglas; Jonathan Driver; Shanita Dupree; Dallas Enfinger; Nikki Eunice; Schlonda Finney; Lillian Fitzpatrick; Monique Flanagan; Courtney Fullard; David Fulmore; Catherine Furman; Emily Gibson; James Godbolt; James Grobsmith; Kendric Harmond; Harlee Harris; Kalee Harris; Sharon Helm; Harley Herrin; Wanda Hodges; Krysina Holt; Lindsay Howard; Shelby Howell; Amanda Inman; Kristina Jacobs; Theresa Jacobs; Robert Jamison; Amber Johnson; Justin Johnson; Ebonye Jones; Tiffany Jones; Brittany Jordan; Brock Joyner; Kurtis Kling; Micheal Knight; Cheyenne Lee; John Lee; Richard Lee; Jessie Lewis; Jessica Lynn; Lina McCrea; Justin McDonald; Brandie McLaughlin; Angela Miles; Jose Montalvo; Shaude Moody; Megan Moore; Carson Murray; Barbara Padgett; Regina Parker; Tiffany Perritt; Sidney Pohl; Nicholas Ratliff; Edward Rayner; Aaron Reynolds; Kevin Rittenhouse; Daniel Roberts; Christopher Roe; Easton Rowell; Johnny Runyon; Kayla Sanders; Sasha Silva; Ashley Sironen; DeVonn Smith; Emily Snyder; Florina Spikes; Kelly Stewart; Jennifer Strickland; John Strickland; Kimberly Taylor; Tanjaka Taylor; Tiaira Taylor; Ardieth Thomas; Christopher Thompson; Mary Thompson; Richard Tolley; Mary Turner; Nicole Valentine; Jesse Varnadore; Dezi Wainright; Stephanie Waters; Pearlie Watkins; Meagan Welch; Dominique West; Jason White; Baily Williams; Marquis Williams; Corwin Willis; Jenny Wilson; Briana Winters; Brandi Wiseman; LaKira Woods

WAYNE County

Charles Collins; Richard Parker; Louis Ayala; Edward Beasley; Thomas Beckman; Sawanda Bradley; Breanna Browning; Danette Browning; Ethan Bush; Derek Carter; Whitney Chadwick; Avery Coleman; Phillip Corbett; Lesia Darden; Anna Davis; Ashley Dowling; Emily Duhart; Shaniece Epps; Genellia Farrar; Erika Friese; William Futch; Josue Garcia; Dashia Gause; Lyndsey Gegg; Ronald Goehner; Matthew Gormley; Hallie Graham; Crystal Griffin; Melinda Harlin; Robert Harper; Tiffany Harrison; Tashma Hayes; Rickey Hill; Lanae Hodges; Ericka James; Latricia Jernigan; Krystal Jones; Lucy Jones; Maleek Jones; Anthony Kaniowsky; Daniel Kennon; Dustin Lane; Eric Manning; Miranda Martinez; Thomas McGee; John Mobley; Brandon Mullineaux; Robert Nash; George Ogden; Luther Ormandy; Evan Parker; Rosalyn Phillips; Jody Pitts; Caleb Poppell; Dawn Prince; Naquita Rawls; James Reddish; Brittany Robinson; Dena Rowe; Heather Sakuta; Demian Shaw; Brittany Sledge; Cieara Smith; Leola Smith; Sharon Smith; Andie Stanley; Felicia Stewart; Brooke- Lynn Tanner; Craig Tillman; Marcia Torres-Garcia; Oscara Tyre; Reed Very; Chandale Void; Robin Wade; Andrea Wall; Harrison Ward; Krista Williams; Hunter Wombolt; Robert Young.

Kelly Peacock, the Executive Director of Adult Education said that 172 individuals have earned a GED credential since July of 2016.  Students who participated in the graduation ceremony were:   

GLYNN County

Keairah Beaudoin;  Sarah Williams

APPLING County

Angela Darling; Alexxus Davis

 

← Back

 

Locations

 

Waycross Alma Baxley
1701 Carswell Ave 101 West 17th St 1334 Golden Isles Pkwy, W
Waycross, Georgia 31503 Alma, Georgia 31510 Baxley, Georgia 31513
912.287.6584 912.632.0951 912.367.1700
877.332.8682    
  Camden Golden Isles
  8001 The Lakes Blvd 3700 Glynco Pkwy
  Kingsland, Georgia 31548 Brunswick, Georgia 31525
  912.510.3327 912.262.4999
     
  Hazlehurst Jesup
  677 Douglas Hwy 1777 West Cherry St
  Hazlehurst, Georgia 31539 Jesup, Georgia 31545
  912.379.0041 912.427.5800

 

 

 

Website design and development by Americaneagle.com, Inc.

Copyright © Coastal Pines Technical College. All rights reserved.

close (X)