Skip to Main Content

News

Coastal Pines Announces Summer Semester Academic Honors

September 1, 2021 04:53 PM

Each semester Coastal Pines Technical College (CPTC) recognizes students who have accomplished high academic achievement through the President’s List, Dean’s List and the Academic Achievement Award.

The President's List recognizes full-time students who earned a semester GPA of 4.00 and have a cumulative GPA of 2.0 or higher. The Dean’s List recognizes CPTC students enrolled full time who have earned a semester GPA of 3.75 - 3.99 out of a possible 4.0 and have a cumulative GPA of 2.0 or higher. Students who enrolled in 6-11 credit hours during the semester and achieve a 3.75 or higher grade point average with a 2.0 cumulative GPA are awarded the Academic Achievement Award.

The following Coastal Pines Technical College students earned academic honors during Summer Semester 2021, and are listed by county:

 

Appling County
President's List: Bianka Ortega, Stephanie Williams.
Deans List: Miriam Galicia.
Academic Achievement: Christian Blakey, Julie Carter, Faith Daniel, Cale Flowers, Helen Mumford, Dara Orvin, Brittney Smiley, Jodi Turner, Brandy West, Kaleb Williamson.


Atkinson County
Academic Achievement: Beth Gillis, Jerri Tanner.


Bacon County
President's List: Shaneal Strohmayer.
Deans List: Robert Simmons.
Academic Achievement: Anna Bishop, Drake Bloodworth, Jameson Dyal, Karen Mercer, William Richardson, Anna Strickland.


Brantley County
Deans List: Kelsy Clements, June DePratter.
Academic Achievement: Tiffany Baker, Ashley Barna, Noah Barrow, Joshua Davis, Marissa Dickerson, Cameron Flowers, Brandy Harden, Lauren King, Sydne Nichols, Samantha Stenski, Lexie Thornton, Mckayla Watkins.


Camden County
President's List: Ronald Advey, Melissa Bernal, Ashton Kaminski, Coleman Langshaw.
Deans List: Michelle Askins, Elizabeth Kneeland, Abbigail Portwood.
Academic Achievement: Hunter Albritton, Brittan Anderson, Morgan Avery, Joshua Barber, Roberto Boirie, Aiden Capulong, Matthew Clark, Douglas Cunningham, Robert Curran, Christopher David, David Dir, Cheyney Donovan, Caitlyn Downing, Kayla Erickson, Jessica Graham, Richard Gray, Cheyenne Green, Sarah Harlow, Benjamin Harrill, Kaytlin Harvey, Cody Heath, Shawn Hurst, Daylan Jackson, Erica Jones, John Kennedy, Dylan Metts, Elizabeth Myers, Ella Niklas, Wyatt Nipper, Ryan O'Steen, Casey Paine, Mary Redden, Teresa Roche, Timothy Sirmon, Sara Smith, Xavier Stevens, Micah Thomas, Laiken Wensel, Jamie Wickman, Gabriella Williams.


Carroll County
President's List: David Denney.


Charlton County
Academic Achievement: Tyler Chesser, Darian Dinkins, Jason King, Brandi O'Berry, Kenesha Townsend, Caleb Wilson.


Chatham County
Deans List: Jawan White.


Clinch County
Academic Achievement: Haley Hutcheson, Matthew Wilkerson.


Coffee County
President's List: Brenda Meeks.
Academic Achievement: Alyssa Adams, Juana Celaya, Dalton Parkerson.


Florida County
Academic Achievement: Peter Forney.


Glynn County
President's List: Sandra Gearheart, JaGaryon Marcus.
Deans List: Carla Corchado, Sage Nuss, Isabella Sowerby.
Academic Achievement: Michelle Acevedo, Kamilah Christian, Angela Cobb, Sara Cooter, Deddie Corson, Te'lesha Demery, Ian Douglas, Jalacia Green, Rhonda Harden, Margaret Hartley, Angel Jackson, Kiera Jackson, Rose Jinkins, Beth Johnston, Shae'Queema Jones, Anna Kennedy, Logan Kroscavage, Amanda Latham, Ni'Chelle Leggett, Payton Marcum, Matthew Marshall, Courtney Mizelle, Angela Mullins, Jennifer Parr, Shayla Pasco, Paul Patterson, Harrison Powell, Hipolito Romero Hernandez, Chris Turner, Leah Wentland, James White, Kayce Williamson, Thomas Wilson, Zykaria Woods, Allison Wooten.


Irwin County
Academic Achievement: Jason Tyree.


Jeff Davis County
President's List: Jessica Trejo.
Academic Achievement: Kenlyn Batten, Drew Hughes, James Kirkley, Orlando Marquez Diaz, Alexa Rentz.


Liberty County
President's List: Joshua Atkins, Sharon Miller.
Deans List: Kendra Davis.
Academic Achievement: Tomeka Daniel, Garvari Dixon-Lewis, Vicente Fernandez, Abby Horne, Kali Lawson, Lily Perry, Sarah Winship.


Long County
President's List: Ashley Middleton.
Academic Achievement: Colt Baker, Brandy Dobbins, Traci Johnson, Venessa Kasperian, Destiny Mulcahy, Miranda Smith.


Lowndes County
President's List: Tiberius Drocea.


McIntosh County
Academic Achievement: Glenn Buckner, Judith Douglas, LeeAnn Hill, Alison Lemon, Raquel Quarterman, Chelsea Rhodes, Lindsey Westenhouser.


Montgomery County
Academic Achievement: Jasmine Garnes, Dorianne Smith.


Out-of-State, Other County
Academic Achievement: Zachary Allen, Joseph Clarke, Tyler Sears.


Pierce County
President's List: Marcie Cox, James Smith, Sebastian Strickland.
Deans List: Allie Carter, Derrin Cox, Richard Hyers, Chante Shaw.
Academic Achievement: Jakob Badillo, D'Netria Carter, Latiffany Davenport, Jameson Davis, Russell DeJaynes, Emma-Leigh Evors, Kelly Fogle, Ella Gill, Sydney Head, Letha Jones, Melissa Todd, Kelly Tuten, Madeline White, Stetson Yeomans.


Tattnal County
President's List: Shaina Grubbs.
Academic Achievement: Trevor Boyett, Laura Dixon, William Durrence.


Telfair County
President's List: Caleb Varnadoe.
Academic Achievement: Akeiran Lawson.


Toombs County
Academic Achievement: Celsey Knowles.


Treutlen County
President's List: William DeFee.


Ware County
President's List: Cuyler Lewis.
Deans List: Chi Chang, Austin Howell, Andrew Murray, Nicolas Putala, Kristy Smart, Christian Thompson.
Academic Achievement: Christopher Bowers, Jasmine Burse, Andrew Coker, Brayden Courson, Rebecca Crosby, Tatum Downs, Johashis Evans, Jessica Griner, Amanda Gross, Robert Ham, Thomas King, Lyndsay Martin, Jason McQuaig, Amil Morgan, Grace Roberts, Jacqueline Roundtree, Courtney Smith, Maune Smith, Hannah Vanelk, Adriene White, Mildred Wilson.


Wayne County
President's List: Kendra Bell, Kristen Johnson, Jessica Reck, Jamie Shearin, Shalayna Smith, Jenna Woodard.
Deans List: Jenson George.
Academic Achievement: Roberto Balbino, Mary Bennett, Nashali Bonilla, Emily Braddy, Carla Carter, Billy Cone, Janeka Cross, Yvette Crummey, Rose Daniels, Brooklyn Davis, Aris Dominguez-Canela, Eloise Gaines, Matthew Gellner, Nadhira Giles, Madison Grover, Jennifer Hayes, Donna Jones, Amy Mallard, Mandy Mansfield, Bolen Mccall, Lori Moore, Brittney Nix, Rachel Sellers, Ke'Zariah Simmons, Kamien Taylor.
 

 

← Back

 

Telephone numbers are accessible to persons who are deaf or hard of hearing through the Georgia Relay by dialing 711 or 1-800-255-0056 from a TTY/TDD.

Los números de teléfono son accesibles a las personas que son sordos o con pérdida de la audición a través de Georgia Relay marcando 711 o 1-800-255-0056 de TTY/TDD.

Locations

Waycross Camden Baxley
1701 Carswell Ave 100 Keith Dixon Way 1334 Golden Isles Pkwy, W
Waycross, Georgia 31503 Kingsland, GA 31548 Baxley, Georgia 31513
912.287.6584 912.522.4510 912.367.1700
877.332.8682    
  Camden Golden Isles
Alma Cosmetology Program 3700 Glynco Pkwy
101 West 17th St 8001 The Lakes Blvd Brunswick, Georgia 31525
Alma, Georgia 31510 Kingsland, Georgia 31548 912.262.4999
912.632.0951 912.510.3364  
    Jesup
  Hazlehurst 1777 West Cherry St
  677 Douglas Hwy Jesup, Georgia 31545
  Hazlehurst, Georgia 31539 912.427.5800
  912.379.0041  

 

Human Trafficking Hotline

Website design and development by Americaneagle.com, Inc.

Copyright © Coastal Pines Technical College. All rights reserved.

close (X)