Skip to Main Content

News

Fall 2012 Graduates Announced

 

Altamaha Technical College recognizes Fall 2012 graduates

 Fall-2012-GraduatesAltamaha Technical College President Lorette M. Hoover and the Board of Directors present the Fall 2012 Graduates at the Jan. 26 graduation ceremony at the Wayne County High School auditorium. Pictured with the graduates, front row (from left), are Board of Directors Ted Buford of Wayne County, Dr. Patrick Ebri of Glynn County, Randal Morris of Glynn County (chair), President Hoover and special guest speakers, 2012 Technical College System of Georgia Student of the Year LaNette Hollomon and Altamaha Technical College GED and Practical Nursing Graduate, D.J. Everett, who is the 2012 GED Outstanding Achievement Award winner. (Photo by Angie Copeland) 

(January 26, 2013) – Altamaha Technical College held its fall graduation ceremony Saturday, January 26 at the Wayne County High School Auditorium in Jesup. Assisted by Board Chair Randal Morris, Altamaha Technical College President Lorette Hoover conferred 425 degrees, diplomas and technical certificates of credit and General Education Diplomas (GED) to an excited Class of 2012, most whom completed their coursework during the Fall 2012 semester. A total of 249 students were recognized for completing their GED since July 1, 2012.   Special guest speakers were LaNette Holloman, Technical College System of Georgia’s 2012 Student of the Year; Bob Baker, Altamaha Technical College’s GED Examiner who won State of Georgia Examiner of the Year; D.J. Everett, a Nursing and Healthcare Instructor at Altamaha Technical College, and a GED and Practical Nursing graduate of Altamaha Technical College and a Registered Nursing graduate of South Georgia College, who won the 2012 GED Outstanding Achievement Award; and, Amanda Miller, a Practical Nursing graduate from Altamaha Technical College who was the 2011 GOAL Nominee for Altamaha Technical College and a State GOAL Finalist.The following students were recognized for completing the requirements in their respective programs.

Degree

Accounting: Tiffany L. Johnson.  Business Administrative Technology:  Alvin C. Stevens.  Criminal Justice Technology:  Amanda K. DeFlitch.  Networking Specialist:  Eric G. Roundy

Diploma

Accounting:  Diana V. Andrews, Cathy E. Beecher, Sherry C. Brewer, Elaine Castro, Jenifer R. Dixon, Ann Haywood, April L. Slay, Jean S. Souza.  Air Conditioning Technology:  Roland D. Aiken, Timothy R. Allport, Andy R. Ameda, Marty L. Banks, Leroy Barnes, Alfredo Barrios, William E. Frazier, Benjamin D. Hallenbeck, Leroy Lee, Derrick M. McCain, Eduardo R. Perez, James B. Robertson, Mario M. Small.  Automotive Fundamentals:  Eugene T. Flowers, Quinn A. Gurnsey, Leonard D. Hicks.  Automotive Technology:  Michael D. Adams, Alan R. Gatewood, Daniel S. Reynolds.  Business Administrative Technology:  Kelly Bass, Diamond J. Benjamin, Nora Robertson, Yvonne L. Smart, Marie D. Walker Garmon.  Cosmetology:  Sally T. Barnes, Kimberly L. Beard, Jade H. Carter, Adrian C. Chambliss, Tiffany K. Cochran, Jessica L. Dean, Sandy L. Deniz, Shaquanta N. Green, Adrian Holmes, Tiffany A. Jones, Mallory A. Moore, Kirsta Naquin, Christy R. Rainey, Karmeron Z. Samples, Shaquita E. Taylor, Tantinia R. Williams.  Criminal Justice Technology:  Michael D. Griffin, Teresa A. White.  Culinary Arts:  William A. McLendon, Sage R. Nuss.  Diesel Equipment Technology:  William J. Parrish.  Drating Technology:  Joesph M. Maulden.  Early Childhood Care and Education:  Latarsh J. Hill, Karla L. James, Erica D. Kornegay, Jennifer D. McManus, Sherry L. Walsh, Angie C. Weaver.  Electrical Construction and Maintenance:  James L. Lyons, Jason C. Martinez.  Electrical Systems Technology:  David W. Faulk, Darrell C. London, Khoa L. Nguyen, Lakeith B. Wilson.  Electronics Fundamentals:  Regina D. Gray, Dustin K. Griffin, Willie Milner.  Electronics Technology:  Regina D. Gray, Houston E. Viterbo.  Industrial Electrical Technology:  Mikel A. Crosby.  Industrial Systems Technology:  Chase G. Copeland, Andrew J. Davis, Gary L. Ryals, Keneth V. Smith, Adam J. Ward.  Machine Tool Technology:  David M. McDuffie.  Marketing Management:  Rodney A. McRae.  Medical Assisting:  Jodi D. Blair, Tara J. Cummings, Jamika D. Edwards, Tasha L. Marion, Candace J. Popwell, Stacey T. Romano, Rebecca A. Stephens, Theresa N. Thomas, Mary L. Versteeg.  Networking Specialist:  Sean M. Gravley.  Practical Nursing:  Catherine E. Abby, April L. Bennett, Valerie N. Bigglest, Aimee Bontrager, Lindsey D. Branch, Casey J. Bratton, Joey M. Bullard, Christina A. Bulter, Alecia P. BUtts, Eleni M. Cowart, Kelsie N. Crump, Jerry Culbertson, Shaina A. Edwards, Frankie E. Faircloth, Lauren G. Fannin, Kendra Goober, Ashley N. Hopkins, Miranda L. James, Denise Kimble, Christopher L. Larson, Savannah C. Ledford, Chyna M. Manning, Kaylor M. McBee, Tonya W. McReady, Amanda L. Miller, Joni M. Miller, Mark A. Mitchell, Mary A. Mitchell, Joan M. Norton, Mary E. Pearce, Ashley R. Pope, Cassandra D. Rays, Rhonda B. Rozier, Bobbie S. Smith, Valerie A. Spencer, Kasey P. Swaney, Donna L. Thornton, Connie M. Tillman, Jennifer L. Tomberlin, Christopher W. Trimmer, Mabell A. Vann, Amanda F. Washam, Teresa M. Weatherford, Victoria C. White, Tracie R. Wiggins, Charity W. Yawn.  Welding and Joining Technology:  Raymond L. Faircloth, Erik W. Harvey, Jeremy K. Hill, Daniel H. Hooper, Jan Michael D. Villanueva, Ron G. Williams.

Technical Certificate of Credit:  Advanced Emergency Medical Technician (AEMT): Michael R. Baker, Sierra L. Blanton, David M. Faulk, Tiffany L. Hayes, Randle L. Mathis, Daniel A. Royal, Melissa A. Smith, Tamara D. Twilley, Shannon L. Withrow. Advanced Shielded Metal Arc Welder: Justin C. Bush, Alphonso M. Wallace, Thomas B. Wood.  Air Conditioning Electrical Technician: John M. Bennette, Westley S. Bland, Eric D. Boatner, David H. Brand, Cecil T. Crist, Michael A. Ferguson, John C. Hendrix, Samer Karawi, David W. Love, Derrick M. McCain, Carroll L. Thornton, David Vickers, Darrell E. White, Jeremiah R. White, Johnathan W. Whitehead.  Air Conditioning Repair Specialist:  Tyler G. Hall, Martin W. Johnson.   Air Conditioning Technician Assistant: Levon Bazemore, Robert R. Beckham, Westley S. Bland, Benjamin Burley,  Calvin L. Dewese, Michael A. Ferguson, John C. Hendrix, Matthew T. Hodges, Daniel H. Hooper, Emmanuel Jones, Samer Karawi, Jaime D. Klatt, David W. Love, Jesse J. Mond, Derald L. Paterson, Mark A. Popwell Howard K. Rentz, Dennis Stevens, Travis L. Unruh, Ivan Valdespino, John M. Whitmore.  Automobile ELectrical Technician:  Fredrick B. Henry.  Automotive Climate Control Technician: Adonnis D. Murray, Glenn D. Perkins, Daniel S. Reynolds, Brandon M. WIlson.  Basic Electricity Technician:  Jacob W. Farrer.  Basic Shielded Metal Arc Welder: Leisha L. Allen, Dwayne D. Alvin, Justin C. Bush, Ryan M. Commer, Alejandro E. Cruz, Mitchell S. Fairley, Kasey S. Farris, Quinton C. Henry, Stephen C. Kennedy, Brandon S. Lynn, Jeremy B. McFarlin, Patrick O. Meadows, Joseph D. Middleton, Spencer D. Morris, Antonio M. Patterson, David Ramirez, Christina Smith, Justin W. Stallones, Charles D. Taylor, Christopher Walker, Antonio Young. Catering Specialist:  Victor S. Ballew, Deshon Brown, Emily C. Denis, Jamie C. Douglas, Michelle D. Felkel, Sharon Gray, London Rogers.  Cisco Network Specialist:  Jeffery L. Burdetter, John T. Donovan, John H. Haun, Dimitrios Livierators, Joel D. Schwickrath.  CNC Specialist: Jim W. Channell. Commercial Truck Driving: Donald S. Adams, Charles C. Anderson, Dallas R. Bryant, George A. Carroll, Garrett T. Chorba, Bruce Cline, Randon L. Edge, Roy W. Fannin, Jimmy E. Floyd, Jeffrey D. Gardner, Marior Girard, Chris L. Ladislaw, John D. Marsh, Jerry L. Mikell, Courtney J. Myers, Keith D. Robinson, Jason K. Rowland, Shane C. Simpson, Kandace N. Solorio, Davis, Tasciotti, Sarah Tasciotti. Commercial Wiring: Bradley P. Brown, Charles G. Collins, Michael Hendrix, Dedrick Q. Lipsey, Christopher D. Pogue, Ernesto C. Pulido, Kenese Sene, Michael L. Snellenberger, Davis L. Yawn.  CompTIA A+ Certified Preparation: Phillip L. Corbett, John T. Donovan, Dimitrios Livieratos, Erika M. McIntosh, Marcus A. Roberts, Michelle N. Roberts, Petri Tillman.   Criminal Justice Specialist: Billie J. Phillips, Arnos N. Rogers.  Diesel Electrical/Electronic Systems Technician:  Dominique D. Alston, Shawn K. Killi, Jordan E. Manders.  Drafter's Assistant:  Robert J. Biegel, Joseph M. Maulden.  Emergency Medical Technician (EMT): Sierra L. Blanton, Kevin T. Chiarito, Josphua B. Clark, Rhett Fairfield, David M. Faulk, Zachary A. Gruse, Tiffany L. Hayes, Randle L. Mathis, Logan D. Mercer, Robert F. Pearo, Daniel A. Royal, Melissa A. Smith, Brian R. Trent, Tamara D. Twilley, Shannon L. WIthrow.   Food Production Worker I: Chrissy D. Fordham, Sharon L. Gray, Aubrey J. Harper, London Rogers. Gas Metal Arc Welder: Richard N. Hines, Michael J. Mobley, Stuart L Towns. Gas Tungsten Arc Welder: Tyler E. Jackson. Health Care Assistant: Sarah H. Bell, Jennifer K. Bowen, Cristy Bryant, Tonya M. Carver, Eunice Cubero, Necole T. DeLoach, Kristena M. Kenn, Chyna M. Manning, Tonya W. McReady, Mary A. Mitchell, Kayla K. Poppell, Kasey P. Swaney, Connie M. Tillman, Christoper W. Trimmer, Jennifer L. White, Shelia Wigfall, Tracie R. Wiggins, Jennifer L. Williams, Amber N. Williams. Industrial Fluid Power Technician:  Stanley R. Brewer, Craig E. Bryant, Garrett M. Cates, Aaron T. Griffin, Dallas K. Spell.  Medical Coding:  Wendy C. Carter.  Microsoft Office Application Professional: Robert M. Curtiss, Jerome A. Fiffie, Patrick A. Giunta, Ronildo A. Haskins, Kendra S. Howard, Michael P. Kennedy, Tarian G. Lee, Donnie E. McCain, James M. O'Quinn, James R. Rice, Albert R. Rivera, Leo E. Smith, Stacey Stembridge, Claude L. Woods. Navel Maintenance Apprentice:  Nicholas S. Alspaugh, Joshua L. Ashe, Dewey M. Bower, Harold S. Cohn, Jason L. Farley, Joseph D. Gentile, Courtney M. Guenther, Rachel H. Hastings, Michael S. Hope, Michael C. Horne, Kyle J. Landor, Ashley K. McDonnell, Daniel T. Mobbs, Christopher D. Novoa, Melissa A. Pope, Robert H. Reeves, Harold C. Rogers, Jonathan S. Snook, Jerry L. Struble, Scott P. Thrift, Jeremy L. Wasson, Donald L. Wilkerson, Matthew L. Williams.  Nurse Aide: Miranda U. Brapps, Jasmine J. Haris, Sabrina P. Moore, Stephanie M. Wells, Melinda D. Wolfe.  Office Accounting Specialist:  Ceatrica Futch, Ann L. Haywood, Jean S. Souza.  Prep Cook: Ralesha L. Alston, Austin D. Falk, Sandra J. Frazier, Mary E. Glenn, Jordan L. Hubbard, Twila L. Johnson, Fredrick D. Moses, Kevin F. Posey, Brian M. Smiley, Heather M. Taylor, Valas T. Thorpe, Joshua A. White, Nora L. Whiting.  Programmable Control Technician I:  Jason H. Johson.  Residential Air Conditioning Technician: Roland D. Aiken, Timothy R. Allport, Andy R. Ameda, Leroy Barnes, Alfredo Barrios, William E. Frazier, Benjamin D. Hallenbeck, Leroy Lee, Eduardo R. Perez, Mario M. Small. Residential Wiring Technician: Michael S. Allen, Anthony T. Carter, Thomas A. Clark, Elio Exposito, Johnathan Hayes, Antwane J. Johnson, Tibursio Martinez, Michael A. McCloud, Khoa L. Nguyen, Shon B. Rowell Travis J. Wright.  Shampoo Technician:  Rebecca Allen, Rocheal J. Brunson, Zubeda Fahs, ChiAnuntya L. Greer, Dymond S. Haywood, Yvonne M. Hippolyte, Trinisha D. Ingram, Courtney J. Jensen, Sadee T. Joell, Ivana L. Johnson, Ruby Efrena G. Porquiado-Moore, Nancy N. Session, Samaria F. Simon, Myranda J. Smith, Mikalia L. Wallace.  Small Business Marketing Manager:  Selena D. Harvey, Millie A. McGurn, Andrew T. Virkus.

To learn more registering for one of Altamaha Technical College’s more than 80 degree, diploma and certificate programs, contact the Office of Admissions at 1-800-645-8284 or go online to www.altamahatech.edu. Scholarships and financial aid are available. Registration is going on now for the Fall 2012 semester, which begins August 20, 2012.

 

← Back

 

Locations

 

Waycross Alma Baxley
1701 Carswell Ave 101 West 17th St 1334 Golden Isles Pkwy, W
Waycross, Georgia 31503 Alma, Georgia 31510 Baxley, Georgia 31513
912.287.6584 912.632.0951 912.367.1700
877.332.8682    
  Camden Golden Isles
  8001 The Lakes Blvd 3700 Glynco Pkwy
  Kingsland, Georgia 31548 Brunswick, Georgia 31525
  912.510.3327 912.262.4999
     
  Hazlehurst Jesup
  677 Douglas Hwy 1777 West Cherry St
  Hazlehurst, Georgia 31539 Jesup, Georgia 31545
  912.379.0041 912.427.5800

 

 

 

Website design and development by Americaneagle.com, Inc.

Copyright © Coastal Pines Technical College. All rights reserved.

close (X)